Presidents’ Award Recipients

The Presidents’ Award was created to honor Junior League of Columbus New Members, Activites, and Sustainers who have performed outstanding work in the areas designated by our Position Statements.  Each year the awards committee is composed of the three immediate past JLC Presidents.  These awards have a three-fold purpose:

  • To recognize members for their voluntary contributions
  • To make individual members’ contributions more visible to the membership and community
  • To emphasize the importance that the league places upon its Position Statement

Presidents’ Award Criteria

  1. Has made the League more visible in the community within the parameters of the Position Statements
  2. Has provided leadership to recruit, train, educate and/or motivate others to volunteer within the field of the Position Statement
  3. Has worked to reinforce the importance of that Position Statement with the League
  4. Has worked in coalition with other community organizations to improve the quality of commitment of services to the area of that Position Statement
  5. Has worked to improve the quality of life in Columbus and has acted with distinction as a League member while doing so
  6. Has contributor to the League and community in a broad range of topics over a period of time

Recipients

1984-1985
Ida Copenhaver
Kitty Epler
Marilee Chinnici-Zuercher
1985-1986
Paula Brothers
Peggy Calestro
Meg Flack
Marilyn Tormey
1986-1987
Diane Keeler
Nancy Recchie
Kathy Reed
Jean Sankey
1987-1988
Hannah Dillard
Margaret Pease
Lucy Porter
1988-1989
Dale Brubeck
Susan Rector
Melinda Wolf
1989-1990
Jane Evans
Georgeanne Reuter
Melinda Wolf
1990-1991
Linda Crawford
Suzanne Kull
Susan Quintenz
1991-1992
Lisa Carlin
Ann Early
Cecilia Gerling
Marilyn Marr
1992-1993
Roberta Deyo
Patricia Moloney
Katherine McClure
1993-1994
Anne Hildreth
Henrietta Stabler
Bev Soult
Ann Wolfe
1994-1995
DeLille Jet
MaryAnne I. Baum
Barbara D. Miller
1995-1996
Anne Durrell
Mary Lynn Cusick
Debbie Sheppard
1996-1997
Jenifer Peponis
Lesley Wilson Schaab
Catherine Talda
1997-1998
Nancy Brigner
Angela Dombrowski
Beth Eck
Martha Merriman-Macklin
Deedee Carpenter
1998-1999
Luceille Fleming
Jill Tangeman
Lynn Anderson
1999-2000
Celia Crossley
Dianna Wettrich
Linda McDonald
2000-2001
Bernadette Minton
Kathy Cordray
Amanda Trueman
Mary Oellermann
2001-2002
Lisa Pierce Reisz
Jennifer Richards
Natalie Baur
2002-2003
Debbie Mehok
Sarah Roesch
Jane Werum
Kellie Schoedinger Ali
2003-2004
Babette Jean Abel Feibel
Mary Y. Austin-Palmer
Jennifer Campbell Peterson
2004-2005
Colleen O’Dell
Katie Grayem
Linda Lucas
2005-2006
Sue Pinkerton
Sonya Thesing
Lisa Weaver
2006-2007
M.J. Miller
Deborah Cummings
Kristin Sabgir
Mandy Slack-Baker
2007-2008
Virginia Barney
Paula Gilmour
Becky Keglewitsch
2008-2009
Chris Hune
Laura Lazor
Molly O’Reilly
Angela Parsons
2009-2010
Cortney Porter
Amy Deverson Roberts
Diane Selby
Leigh Anne Strahler
Peggy Tidwell
2010-2011
Christine Drab
Chrissie Landolfi
Danielle Milliken
Julie Smerdel
Stephanie Wilson
2011-2012
Maria Illig
Melissa Kruse
Jenny Swain
Sarah Tyler
2012-2013
Ann Dewitt
Gina Ginn
Suzanne Miller
2013-2014
June Doyle
Liz Maag
Jessica Rannow
2014-2015
Jaylyn Corna
Stephanie Dodd
Diana Yahle
2015-2016
2016-2017
2017-2018